privacy

Personal information collected by Red Cross is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you or is reasonably identifiable and includes sensitive and health information.

Red Cross complies with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients/beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Red Cross people (including members, volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

Red Cross has developed a Privacy Policy to protect your privacy. The Policy is available below or in hard copy on request. It contains more information about Red Cross' responsibilities, your rights, the information that may be collected by Red Cross, and how it would be used.

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to vulnerable people, including planning, funding, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Red Cross (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, online user of the Red Cross website). A collection notice will be given to you setting out these uses at or close to the time we collect any information.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service,

  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used,

  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts,

  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about Red Cross services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest to you,

  • respond to your feedback or complaints, and

  • answer your queries.

 

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection notice, and

  • directly related purposes.

Wherever possible, Red Cross uses information in a de-identified form. Personal information will not be disclosed to third parties without your consent, except where permitted or required under the Privacy Act.

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by Red Cross and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information please contact:

Head of Legal
Legal & Policy Unit
Australian Red Cross Society
23–47 Villiers St North Melbourne VIC 3051

Tel: 1800 RED CROSS (733 276)
Fax: 61 3 9348 2513


Email: privacy@redcross.org.au

If you wish to change how you receive communications from Red Cross (via mail, phone or email) please email us at contactus@redcross.org.au or call 1800 RED CROSS (733 276).

Red Cross Australia

© 2020 Bindaring Clothing Sale

PERTH'S ORIGINAL FASHION EVENT,

ONE FABULOUS DAY EVERY YEAR